Our 2015 CF Commercial that plays on MCTV

Saturday, March 31, 2012

Azithromycin / CF Commercial for 2012

Lil' Chris has still been coughing, but not as much. When he does cough though, it is pretty wet and nasty sounding. He has been up in the middle of the night coughing some too. We've(or at least when I am home;) been doing Vest 3 times a day(30min each time), and Albuterol before Vest, and Acapella after Vest, and some manual CPT. All this didn't seem to be helping.

So I played phone tag with the CF clinic for a couple of days, then finally got to talk to Nurse P and she thought he didn't need an antibiotic. She thought it was just allergies b/c they have been getting lots of calls about allergies b/c of all the pollen and crazy weather lately. Once she realized I was not convinced, she gave the dr. a call and long story short....we went back and forth a couple more times and he is now on an antibiotic he has never taken before called Azithromycin. He is to take 5ml the first day(yesterday) and then 2.5ml for the next 4 days. Weird that it's only 5 days, but we'll give it a whirl I guess. Nurse P didn't say much about it, so I may have to do some research on my own. I'm praying it makes his cough go away for good!!! Thank you everyone for your prayers and please keep them coming!


Above is the CF commercial my hubby and I made for our CF walk. He used the voice from an old CF commercial. We tried to get the pictures that were on that old commercial too, but couldn't figure it out, so we used pics of Lil' Chris, Jack, and Kendall. They all have Cystic Fibrosis and live near us. Us parents are all friends on facebook which makes it so nice and quick to get advice from each other:) LOVE our CF Community!!! :)

It will be played in any open spot from April to June 9th (the day of our walk) in Wooster on Clear Picture, Inc! We also made one for the Canton walk with all the same pics and words, just changed the walk site at the end. This one will play in Massillon on Massillon Cable TV, Inc. CLEAR PICTURE and Massillon Cable TV ROCKS!!! They are so AWESOME to sponsor us by playing our commercial every year for free!!!

You all have my bro-in-law to thank for this blog! He is the one who created this domain and renews it each March! Thanks Steve!! You're the BEST!!! I can't believe I've been blogging for FOUR YEARS!!! Wow, time sure flies by!! :) I can't believe there have been almost 35,000 hits too!!! UNBELIEVABLE!!!

THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH FOR SUPPORTING LIL' CHRIS IS HIS JOURNEY AND FOR ALL YOUR PRAYERS!!! :)
(((((((HUGS))))))) to you ALL!!! :)

M
PS. Let me know what you think of the commercial:)

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Cough and Cold Update


So I'm pretty sure Lil' Chris got a cold and it's not just allergies, b/c Ayla got it and now me...ughhhhh! Although, it doesn't seem like a bad cold thankfully! He still has LOTS of energy!! :) Ayla and I have runny noses, but Ayla has a lil' dry cough;(

2 min after my last post, Lil' Chris was doing his vest and coughing so much that as I went to go get his albuterol, he started throwing up. And of course all over his vest! Thank God it is machine washable now! Poor kid. At least we know the Vest does it's job...helps get the mucus up and out, even if it isn't very pleasant sometimes. Last night when we were praying, he prayed that God would take his CF away:'( Thanks again everyone who has donated for a cure! It's times like these that we appreciate it the most!!

This morning when he woke up, he kept coughing the whole time thru breakfast and when it finally calmed down, he said "Mom, my cereal is too old to eat now!" Meaning it was all soggy:) LOL Unfortunately, the albuterol puffer didn't do much for his cough. We did Albuterol before Vest time and Acapella afterwards each time today, which equals 3 times...1 1/2 hours!!!

I'm hoping he isn't coughing too much in the morning. Its usually worse in the morning from laying down all night, I think. Hopefully his nose won't be stuffy anymore either.

Please pray he gets better real quick before any bad bacterias settle into his lungs. I'll be calling the CF clinic tomorrow. Not sure what antibiotic they will put him on since it seems like he just got done an antibiotic!

We almost have our CF commercial done!! YEA!! I'll post it when it's done!! Soon we will be making our personalized thank you cards and sending them out to all who have donated this year so far:) We are currently at $1,225!! Thank you so much everyone!!

If you haven't donated yet and would like to, just click here!! We appreciate EVERY dollar raised!!!
BIG THANK YOU TO MY GRAM AND MY AUNT CAROLYN FOR YOUR DONATION!! I received your checks in the mail the other day:) You guys are the BEST!!!

I'll be setting up some fundraisers soon. I'm so behind this year and am finding it hard to get motivated for some reason. Each year seems to get harder and harder. Not just all the work that goes into it, but the emotional side as well. It's more important now than ever before though, b/c I believe we are getting closer and closer to a CURE!! :)

Thanks for all your prayers and donations,
M

Friday, March 23, 2012

CF and Cough Update / Ayla 1st Time Sneaking Downstairs :)

We kept Lil' Chris home from Preschool today, b/c his nose has been runny and he has been sneezing a lot....oh and of course his cough got worse...argggggg!!!! Not sure if it's allergies or a cold yet. He did have a sore throat after school on Wed though. Please pray his cough doesn't get worse and he doesn't get any scarring or bad bacterias in his lungs. We are going to get his chest x-rays done next month, so we will see if they are still clear or not.

On a good note, Ayla has been getting out of her bed all by herself now!! YEA!!! She doesn't call us anymore to get her out!! WOOHOO!! Only bad thing is....in the morning she freaks me out by just standing next to my bed starring at me til I open my eyes!! Too funny!! Her brother used to do the same thing and still does sometimes:) LOL

At nap time she comes down all by herself too:) Above is the first time she came down by herself and peeked over the ledge, just like her brother used to and still does sometimes:) Click here to see the post of Lil' Chris' first time peeking;)

M
PS. I'm going to see Hunger Games tomorrow WOOHOO!!!! Can't wait!!! :)

Monday, March 19, 2012

CF Update / CF Lungs vs Healthy Lungs

Just a quick update on Lil' Chris...He finished his 3 weeks of antibiotic, Bactrim, a few weeks ago and for the first couple of days his cough was gone! I was soooo excited!! Then he went back to school and came back home with a cough again;( Ughhhhhhh It was sounding wet, but now it seems to be getting better :) PRAISE THE LORD!!! I'm praying for no more coughs before his next CF clinic appt in May.

I called the CF clinic the other day about getting the nebulizer machine for the Pulmozyme or HTS(we still have not agreed on which one to do). We are going to start it after his next CF clinic appt so they can show us how to use it and clean it properly. They said that some have reactions to it, so they like to do the first treatment at the clinic....which is more than fine with me since I have never used one before. Growing up, me and my sisters were pretty healthy, and the only sicknesses that I can remember were strep throat and my sister had to get tubes in her ears....that's it, other than the common colds!!! Thank You Lord!!!

I know these nebs won't make his cough go away or make him never get another cough again....but it will hopefully help him cough up the mucus and get it out rather than staying in his lungs for more bad bacterias to latch onto it causing more problems. I just pray that he doesn't get any scarring in his lungs before we get a chance to start it. Hopefully this new nebulized med will help keep scarring at bay. If we can keep his lungs clear until a CURE is found...then we are golden! If not, then the scarring and irreversible lung damage will stay with him and affect him even if.....I'm sorry.....WHEN a CURE is found!!!

Here is a pic of a CF kids lungs with irreversible lung damage...you can see how cloudy it looks, that's scarring.
Here is a pic of healthy lungs that are clear...
We are so close to a CURE and we can't let Lil' Chris' lungs get like that first pic! We need that CURE NOW before it's too late!! That's why it's soooo important to donate today to help save not only Lil' Chris' lungs, but all 30,000 in the US and 70,000 children and young adults worldwide!! Click here to donate today!!

Thanks so much to all who have already donated!!! It means the world to us!!!
M

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Ayla's 3rd Birthday Pics and Video & Lil' Chris' old 3rd Birthday Video :)


I can't believe my baby girl is 3 years old already!!! She is getting so tall just like her big brother:) Check out the video above of her 3rd birthday...She picked out the song ;)

For her birthday, the 4 of us went to Disney World at the end of January!!! We had sooo much fun!! It was their 2nd time going! More pics to come:) Minnie is her fav:)

Things she's doing now...

We started potty training her the first week of January and my goal was to have her ALL potty trained by her birthday 1/29...I'm proud to say she did it, and is 100% potty trained!!!! She didn't even wear any pull-ups in the long car ride to Disney!! She has had only one accident since before her birthday and that happened just the other day. She has been daytime potty trained since March of 2011 when she was 2, but now it is sooooo nice that she is potty trained at night time too!!! I know she could've done it earlier, but I guess my husband and I were just being lazy and didn't feel like changing sheets in the middle of the night yet;-) LOL! In the beginning of potty training, she would call for us at least once in the middle of the night to go potty, but for the past month or so, she has been holding it ALL night like her big brother!!! Sooooo proud of her!!! And I'M soooo happy to not have to get up in the middle of the night anymore;-) LOL

We changed her crib into a toddler bed once she turned 3, just like we did with Lil' Chris when he turned 3. She liked it at first, but then when it was bedtime, I think she missed being the baby;) She wanted us to pick her up and put her in just like when it was a crib. She also has not gotten out by herself in the morning either. She will stand up and call for us, just like she used to in the crib. This is kinda good and bad...good b/c she never gets up a million times like her brother does, bad b/c she's trying to act like a baby still, and also bad b/c then WE have to get up and go get her. That was the big reason I wanted to change the bed, so she could get out herself and not call us to go get her since she is usually the first one up around 8am!!! Oh well, she'll learn soon enough I'm sure. For now, I should enjoy it b/c if she's anything like her brother...she'll be driving us nuts soon getting up and down out of bed and not wanting to go to sleep!!! LOL

Her hair is starting to get really long. She HATES it when I try to put ponytails in so it's not so wild and crazy when we go out!! LOL

She is talking A LOT, maybe a little too much!! LOL! Her speech is not as clear as Lil' Chris' was at this age. She has problems with her "R's" and "L's" so we are working on it. Her pediatrician says it's normal at this age and she will get better when she starts school probably. For now we just keep correcting her and it is soooo funny watching her stick her tongue way out for the "L's." :) I can't help but laugh sometimes, it's so cute:)

She can spell her name and pick out the letters, but she can't write them. She's a little stubborn when it comes to writing, but I remember Lil' Chris was too at this age. We'll have to practice lots before she goes to preschool, possibly this Fall. Ever since we got the iPad, she's been learning her letters and numbers more and more. She works that thing better than me!! She goes from one game to the next game, and she can look at pictures and blow them up...I wonder what the future of these kids will look like with learning all this technology at such a young age?!? :)

She is very particular about things being in their right spots. She will usually correct what Lil' Chris does if it is wrong. For example, if he takes his jacket off and just throws it on the floor, she will come and pick it up and put it on the chair where we usually put their coats all the while saying "Chris! It goes over here!!" She's kinda motherly to him in some ways, even when it comes to him doing his Vest or taking his pills. She will remind him if I tell him to do something and he doesn't do it right away:)

She still sucks her pointer finger on her right hand when she sleeps. Not sure how I'm going to stop her from doing this. Her teeth are really starting to stick out b/c of it though, so we'll have to start doing something really soon.

Lastly, she can be VERY stubborn when she wants to(I have the video's to prove it;) LOL!! But overall, she is a pretty darn good kid! She listens very well and if she doesn't, she does what I tell her usually by the time I count to 3, b/c she knows she will get a spanking if she doesn't. She rarely has to sit in time out, but when she does, she sits very well until I make her apologize for usually hurting her big brother and then gives him a kiss and a hug....I make them do that part more for ME than for them, b/c it just too cute;-) LOL

Today I came across Lil' Chris' 3rd birthday video that apparently I never got around to editing and posting, sorry about that;) Better late than never, right??? Sorry it's not edited completely:) Check out the video below...I can't believe how little Ayla was!! Her hair was soooo short and she wasn't even talking!! Lil' Chris looks so different with longer hair too:) He now gets buzzed by Mommy just like Daddy does...his first buzz cut by me was last month;-) I think I like him in shorter hair, it looks cute:) You'll see in the video that he doesn't get a break from treatments on his birthday...his day STARTED with the Vest and ENDED with the Vest with no complaints! He such a good kid:)

I hope you enjoyed the pics and videos,
M